Skip to content
VERA PI×METRO MODESV · EN
Everyday life · Healthcare in Stockholm County

Care in the county.
Clinic by clinic.

253 primary care centres, 115 child health centres, 70 maternity clinics, 31 youth clinics and 399 dental clinics from 1177 – with the opening hours, phone numbers and services each clinic states itself. Urgent care and emergency departments on the same map.

1177 Hitta vård and the clinics' own contact cards, Stockholm County, read 21 October 2026No reviews
Urgent

Where do I go when it is urgent?

112
A life in danger

Call 112 when a life is threatened – ambulance, police and fire service.

1177
Medical advice around the clock

Nurses assess what you need and where to go – urgent care, an emergency department or a primary care centre the next day.

Emergency departments for adults 6

Hospital emergency departments. The most seriously ill are seen first. 1177 ↗

Children's emergency 3

Where to go depends on what happened and the child's age – 1177 guides you. 1177 ↗

Urgent care centres 10

For example a suspected fracture, a wound or sudden stomach pain that cannot wait. 1177 ↗

Psychiatric emergency 3

Emergency units for adult psychiatry on 1177. 1177 ↗

Emergency dental care 1

Emergency dental care according to 1177. 1177 ↗

The police

Call 114 14 for matters that are not urgent, 112 for a crime in progress or danger.

22 police stations in the county →

Sources: 1177's pages on emergency departments, urgent care and children's emergency in Stockholm County; hours and phone from each clinic's contact card; 114 14 and 112: the Police.

VERA PI
×
METRO MODE
Metro Mode tells

Stockholm County has 253 primary care centres (vårdcentraler) on 1177 – 179 privately run on commission from Region Stockholm and 74 run by the region itself – and 248 of them take registrations directly through 1177. There are also 115 child health centres, 70 maternity clinics, 31 youth clinics, 399 dental clinics, 10 urgent care centres and 9 emergency departments for adults and children. 19 primary care centres open on Saturdays and 42 stay open into the evening on at least one weekday. If a life is in danger: call 112. Medical advice around the clock: 1177.

VERA PI · written only from the facts on this page, with their sources
Map

All care on one map

Every dot is a clinic with its own page. Filter by type, opening hours and registration. The facts are the clinics' own on 1177 – no reviews.

Loading the map …
© OpenStreetMap · 1177 · SCB
New in Stockholm

Register with a primary care centre

Registering (listning) means choosing the primary care centre you belong to. 248 of the county's 253 primary care centres take registrations directly through 1177; 23 of them have a queue right now.

  1. Choose a centre

    Use the map above with the filter «Takes registrations», or search near your station alongside. Each centre shows whether Region Stockholm runs it or a private provider on the region's commission.

  2. Sign in to 1177 and choose

    Under Vårdval (choice of care): choose region and municipality, click the centre, accept the terms and confirm. You must be 18 to register yourself.

  3. Cannot sign in?

    Fill in a paper form – the centres have them – and show identification when you hand it in.

  4. What registering gives you

    Once registered you are covered by the care guarantee. Urgent help is available at any primary care centre. You can change centre at most twice a year.

  5. Children, pregnancy and interpreters

    Children go to a child health centre (BVC) and pregnant women to a maternity clinic (MVC) – 115 and 70 in the county. You can have an interpreter if you do not speak Swedish.

Source: 1177 – On registering (Swedish) ↗ · Care if you come from another country ↗

Centres taking registrations near your station

    Walking counted as the crow flies × 1.3 at 80 metres a minute.

    By municipality

    Clinics in every municipality

    KommunPrimary careof which the regionBVCMVCYouthDentalUrgent
    Stockholm10020462882078
    Södertälje132561162
    Nacka124631111
    Solna114231162
    Sollentuna10331171
    Botkyrka9553190
    Haninge9531191
    Järfälla92331120
    Norrtälje9653172
    Sigtuna8251180
    Täby81521150
    Huddinge75531133
    Danderyd6421182
    Lidingö5121180
    Sundbyberg5222170
    Tyresö5231110
    Upplands Väsby5011180
    Värmdö4311140
    Österåker4011170
    Nynäshamn3031150
    Upplands-Bro3121140
    Vallentuna3111170
    Ekerö2011140
    Nykvarn1010020
    Salem1111130
    Vaxholm1010020

    Every clinic

    Botkyrka 27

    Danderyd 20

    Ekerö 9
    Haninge 24

    Huddinge 31

    Järfälla 28

    Lidingö 17

    Nacka 34

    Norrtälje 26

    Nykvarn 4
    Nynäshamn 13

    Salem 7
    Sigtuna 23

    Sollentuna 23

    Solna 35

    Stockholm 396

    Sundbyberg 17

    Södertälje 43

    Tyresö 11
    Täby 31

    Upplands Väsby 16

    Upplands-Bro 11
    Vallentuna 13

    Vaxholm 4
    Värmdö 11
    Österåker 14

    Kommun by the clinic's location (Statistics Sweden's DeSO areas); 1177's own municipality field is shown where it differs.

    About the facts

    Only what the clinic states itself

    Clinics1177 Hitta vård for Stockholm County (primary care, child health, maternity, youth clinics, general and emergency dental care, urgent care, psychiatric emergency) and Region Stockholm's lists of emergency departments. Each clinic's contact card is read one page every three seconds.
    FactsVisiting address, phone and phone hours, opening hours and drop-in as stated, ownership (private on Region Stockholm's commission, or the region), services, e-services, age rules and registration.
    Not includedReviews, patient surveys and waiting-time statistics. The clinics' own free texts about themselves are not shown – they can name staff.
    NamesA practice that carries a person's name is shown with the name it has on 1177.

    Sources

    Built 21 October 2026. Hours can differ on public holidays – call the clinic or see 1177.