Skip to content
Compulsory school · F–9 · Upplands Väsby

Engelska Språkskolan

Engelska Språkskolan is an independent school for pre-school class to year 9 on Ryttargatan 275 in Smedby södra-Älvsunda, Upplands Väsby.

Ryttargatan 275, 194 71 Upplands Väsby
241.4Merit value, year 92025/26
46.9 %Certified teachers2024/25
about 210Pupils2025/26
IndependentRun byStiftelsen Språkskolan i Upplands Väsby
Metro Mode tells

Engelska Språkskolan is an independent school for pre-school class to year 9 on Ryttargatan 275 in Smedby södra-Älvsunda, Upplands Väsby. In 2025/26 it had about 210 pupils. The year-9 merit value in 2025/26 was 241.4 – the average for all pupils at schools in the municipality was 238.5 and the median across the county's 365 schools 248.9. 46.9 per cent of teachers were licensed and qualified (2024/25).

Metro Mode editors · byggd ur fakta i VERA PI:s data (Skolverket, Kolada, SCB, OSM) 2026-10-21

The figures

Skolverket's and Kolada's own figures, year by year – compared with the municipality's and the county's schools.

Merit value in year 9

241.42025/26
2021/22256.32022/23216.42023/24252.72024/25245.92025/26241.4Engelska Språkskolan2025/26241.4The municipality's schoolsmedian, 9 schools244.9The county's schoolsmedian, 365 schools248.9Sweden2025/26229.7

The municipality according to Kolada: 238.5 (2026)

The sum of the 16 best grades plus modern languages (A = 20 … E = 10). At most 340.

Certified teachers

46.9 %2024/25

2025/26: missing

2021/2241.12022/2338.52023/2436.72024/2546.92025/26missingEngelska Språkskolan2024/2546.9 %The municipality's schoolsmedian, 14 schools69.8 %The county's schoolsmedian, 664 schools75.6 %Sweden2025/2673.4 %

The municipality according to Kolada: 71.2 % (2025)

Share of full-time posts, years 1–9.

Passed every subject, year 9

77.8 %2025/26
2021/2293.32022/2354.52023/2469.62024/2570.82025/2677.8 %Engelska Språkskolan2025/2677.8 %The municipality's schoolsmedian, 9 schools76.0 %The county's schoolsmedian, 348 schools81.0 %Sweden2025/2671.9 %

Share of pupils with at least an E in every subject.

Pupils per teacher

12.42025/26
2021/2212.02022/2311.82023/2411.52024/2512.22025/2612.4Engelska Språkskolan2025/2612.4The municipality's schoolsmedian, 17 schools14.3The county's schoolsmedian, 723 schools13.7Sweden2025/2611.9

The municipality according to Kolada: 13.8 (2025)

Full-time posts, the whole school.

Certified teachers, pre-school class

100.0 %2023/24

2025/26: suppressed – Skolverket does not publish the value, too few pupils

2021/220.02022/23100.02023/24100.02024/25suppressed2025/26suppressedEngelska Språkskolan2023/24100.0 %The municipality's schoolsmedian, 10 schools100.0 %The county's schoolsmedian, 531 schools100.0 %

National tests

Average test grade points (A = 20 … F = 0), the latest school year with a published value.

SubjectYear 9Year 6
Swedish13.8 2024/2510.3 2024/25
English16.1 2024/2518.1 2024/25
Mathematics10.0 2024/2512.3 2024/25
Swedish as a second language–12.8 2022/23

Eligible for upper secondary school

Share of year-9 pupils who became eligible, by programme type.

Vocational programmesthe county's median 91.5 %100.0 %The arts programmethe county's median 90.7 %100.0 %Business, humanities, social sciencethe county's median 89.1 %100.0 %Natural science and technologythe county's median 87.3 %100.0 %

SALSA

Merit value, actual
246
Deviation from the expected
+31Skolverket's model: the expected value given the pupils' background

The place

The blocks around the school, one and three minutes' walk, and the streets with their own street guide.

1 min3 min
Address
Ryttargatan 275, 194 71 Upplands Väsby
District
Smedby södra-Älvsunda
Kommun
Upplands Väsby
Website
sprakskolanvasby.se ↗

The streets around the school

Nearest

Restaurants, bars, culture, parks, shops and hotels within walking distance – from Metro Mode's register.

  • Culture · MuseumVikingagården Gunnes gård140 m
  • Parks and nature · ParkSmedbyspåret, utegym170 m
  • Parks and nature · ParkJohanneslundparken590 m

Distances as the crow flies. Restaurants, hotels and city life have their pages on metromode.se – VERA PI only shows where they are.

Sources

No reviews, no head teacher and no contact details of people – only what the school and the authorities publish.